CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I81425

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated May 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 119208 is a clute cut work glove constructed of a knitted cotton fabric which is brushed on the underside. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 119208 will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division